Privacy Policy’s Effective Date: April 8, 2020

Protecting your private information is our priority.

Alicia Walter and Nathan Stark (“The Passport Couple,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) operate(s) the www.thepassportcouple.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Data Collection and Use

In order to better provide you with products and services offered through our Service, we may collect various forms of information.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing, or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us at any time by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through our Service’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information about your computer hardware and software such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, referring website addresses, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Cookies Data

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Embedded Content

Our Service contains embedded content and links to other websites (e.g. photos, videos, articles, etc.). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content, privacy policies, or practices of such other sites. We strongly encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Service and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Use of Data

The Passport Couple collects and uses your personal information to operate and continuously improve our Service. Other purposes are, but not limited to:

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), The Passport Couple’s legal basis under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

The Passport Couple may process your Personal Data because:

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure of Data

The Passport Couple does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to any third parties. 

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number, etc.) is not transferred to the third party. The Passport Couple may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Passport Couple, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

The Passport Couple may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Security of Data

The Passport Couple will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

The Passport Couple secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure and uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Protocol for this purpose.

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that:

Retention of Data

The Passport Couple will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Use of Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is an online marketing platform offered by The Rocket Science Group LLC. We use MailChimp to collect, store, and contact our subscriber list consisting of individuals that voluntarily join.

For more information on the privacy practices of MailChimp, please visit their Privacy Policy web page: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Do Not Track Policy

The following is our policy on “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA).

Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites and online services you do not want to be tracked. Like many websites and online services, The Passport Couple currently does not alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about Do Not Track, you may visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Economic Area (EEA), you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Those rights include:

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Under certain conditions, these rights also apply to residents outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Should you wish to have access to your information, update, change, or delete your information, please email us at nate@thepassportcouple.com and submit a request.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of eighteen. If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this Service.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. And, if we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

Changes to this Statement

The Passport Couple reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on the Service, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page.

Your continued use of the Service after such modifications will constitute your:

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. The “effective date” will be updated at the top of this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact The Passport Couple at nate@thepassportcouple.com.

You can also contact us via mail at 340 South Lemon Avenue, Walnut, CA 91789, United States.

Stamped,

The Passport Couple